
445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405, CLEARWATER BEACH, FL, 33767
Active194 days on marketListed Jan 15, 2026MLS #TB8461080
About this home
445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405
***FULLY FURNISHED/TURNKEY CONDO WITH SHORT TERM RENTAL CAPABILITY AND UNOBSTRUCTED WATER VIEWS JUST 2 BLOCKS FROM THE BEACH!***UNIT DID NOT EXPERIENCE DAMAGE FROM THE MOST RECENT STORMS***Subtle color pallet, comfy furnishing / decor and amazing on-site amenities make it a gold mine as a short term income-producing investment or your own personal retreat! This building is only one a few in the Clearwater Beach area that allow unlimited 7 night rentals. The interior spans from the front to the back of building making it light and bright. Experience unobstructed East-facing intra-coastal views with sunrises from kitchen, dining and living areas through the condo's large wall of windows. West sunset views can also be seen from the bedroom windows. Beachy decor and ceramic tile flooring all throughout (no carpet!). Kitchen has stainless steel appliances, wood cabinets, granite counters and breakfast bar. Dining area opens up to kitchen and living area making entertaining a breeze. Both primary and guest bedrooms have a full bathroom just outside the bedroom door (one bathroom with a with walk-in shower and one with a tub/shower). Just off the kitchen, in laundry closet you’ll find a full sized washer and dryer. Covered/shared balcony area on the intra-coastal side provides access from elevator to all units and lots of space for lounging. Love the furnishings? They are included, turnkey! The entire building was remodeled in 2007 but the seller has taken great care in maintaining its integrity and adding upgrades through years of ownership. Most recent upgrades include A/C (2023), water heater (2024), washer, dryer and dishwasher. Find peace of mind with the most recent building upgrades of a newer roof (2024) and brand new elevators (2025-2026)! Amazing amenities include use of a waterfront pool, sun deck, fishing dock, lounging bogota, grill area, paddle board/ kayak storage, bike racks, plenty of under building parking and uncovered parking spots available for resident and guest parking. Boat slips can be rented or purchased from other owners when available. This property is located 2 blocks from one of Florida’s most pristine gulf front beaches! Fine dining, beach bars, lounges, boutiques, playgrounds and waterslides all within a few blocks from your front door. Monthly fee includes flood insurance, internet, cable tv, water, sewer, trash, external pest control and maintenance on the exterior / common areas. Make your appointment today!
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,080
Sqft
9 ac
Lot size
1988
Year built
One
Levels
$625
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$4,726 /mo · 10% down Conventional, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
Above the FHA loan limit for our service areas, so Conventional is the default. VA buyers: switch below — $0 down.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
FHA isn’t available at this price — the loan would exceed the $541,287 FHA limit for our service areas.
Estimated payment
$4,726/mo
Includes estimated PMI — it drops off once you reach 20% equity. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+24.8%
$/sqft vs DOCKSIDE CONDO
$625 vs $144
Days on market
194 vs 84 typical
Where $625/sqft sits among the 9 homes for sale in DOCKSIDE CONDO
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Clearwater Beach
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Clearwater Beach. See the full Clearwater Beach guide →
Clearwater Beach — neighborhood snapshot
Population
2,289
Median age
58
Median income
$87,434
Median home value
$801,867
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
104
For the school run
Pinellas County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Clearwater Beach market
$535K → $916K
Clearwater Beach median sold, yr/yr
93.9%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
2 of 9
DOCKSIDE CONDO have cut their price
Median sold price, Clearwater Beach, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 23% above the CLEARWATER BEACH 33767 median. See the full Clearwater Beach market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’25$110,000
2552 WOODGATE BOULEVARD UNIT 204 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 sqft · $109/sqft · 157 DOM
Sold · Jan ’26$75,000
2536 WOODGATE BOULEVARD UNIT 201 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 930 sqft · $81/sqft · 146 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$108,000
2524 WOODGATE BOULEVARD UNIT 101 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 930 sqft · $116/sqft · 81 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405?+
With 10% down on a 30-year Conventional loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $4,726/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2024) was $8,044. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405?+
The listing reports pets: Breed Restrictions, Cats OK, Dogs OK, Number Limit, Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Clearwater Beach?+
At $675,000, this home is listed about 17% below the Clearwater Beach median of $808,600. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405?+
Sandy Lane Elementary School (elementary), Dunedin Highland Middle School (middle), Clearwater High School (high) — Pinellas County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Five things that matter here
01Positioned at the premium end
$675,000 runs 23% above the CLEARWATER BEACH 33767 median.
02Waterfront living
This home sits directly on the water — the single scarcest feature in Florida inventory and the strongest long-term value anchor.
03Time on market is leverage
194 days on market against a Clearwater Beach median of 84 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
04Strong assigned schools
Sandy Lane Elementary School, Dunedin Highland Middle School, Clearwater High School — Dunedin Highland Middle School rates 4 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
05The price has already moved
Listed at $700,000, now $675,000 — a $25K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of COASTAL PROPERTIES GROUP INTERNATIONAL · Jo Walker. MLS #TB8461080.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Clearwater Beach homes, in your inbox
Like 445 HAMDEN DRIVE UNIT 405 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Clearwater Beach — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


