
6120 WAVERLY ROAD, WEEKI WACHEE, FL, 34607
Active190 days on marketListed Jan 19, 2026MLS #TB8466376
About this home
6120 WAVERLY ROAD
Rare opportunity to own a cleared waterfront lot on the MAIN Weeki Wachee River. This approximately 50 by 102-foot lot features 50 feet of seawall and includes a 10x20 storage shed, offering immediate utility while you plan your future build. There is potential to build a dock off the existing seawall (buyer to verify), providing easy river access. The property will convey with professionally designed plans for a 1,750-square-foot stilt home, and buyers who act soon may have the opportunity to incorporate their own ideas and customizations into the final design. Recent soil testing and a survey with elevation details have been completed, ensuring a streamlined building process. This lot is ideal for a primary residence, a vacation home, or a short-term rental. Enjoy the serene, year-round 72-degree waters and the peace of a private preserve across the river. Conveniently located near the airport, this lot offers an exceptional foundation for your dream waterfront home. Additionally, the adjacent lot is also available for sale.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
0.11 ac
Lot size
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$3,598 /mo · 10% down Conventional, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
Above the FHA loan limit for our service areas, so Conventional is the default. VA buyers: switch below — $0 down.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
FHA isn’t available at this price — the loan would exceed the $541,287 FHA limit for our service areas.
Estimated payment
$3,598/mo
Includes estimated PMI — it drops off once you reach 20% equity. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Where it sits
Inside Weeki Wachee
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Weeki Wachee. See the full Weeki Wachee guide →
WEEKI WACHEE 34607 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
9,046
Median age
55.7
Median income
$61,221
Median home value
$343,100
Avg household
2.3
Households w/ children
740
For the school run
Hernando County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Weeki Wachee market
$357K → $360K
Weeki Wachee median sold, yr/yr
97.0%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
Median sold price, Weeki Wachee, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 74% above the WEEKI WACHEE 34607 median. See the full Weeki Wachee market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 6120 WAVERLY ROAD
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Oct ’25$195,000
5266 PALISADE DRIVE · same community
1 bd · 1 ba · 432 sqft · $451/sqft · 151 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$135,000
7165 ALGONQUIN STREET · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 672 sqft · $201/sqft · 147 DOM
Sold · Aug ’25$275,000
7176 WESTWIND STREET · same community
2 bd · 1 ba · 720 sqft · $382/sqft · 267 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 6120 WAVERLY ROAD — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 6120 WAVERLY ROAD — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
6120 WAVERLY ROAD FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 6120 WAVERLY ROAD?+
With 10% down on a 30-year Conventional loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $3,598/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 6120 WAVERLY ROAD?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2026) was $2,130. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in Weeki Wachee?+
At $565,000, this home is listed about 43% above the Weeki Wachee median of $395,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 6120 WAVERLY ROAD?+
Fox Chapel Middle School (middle), Deltona Elementary School (elementary), Weeki Wachee High School (high) — Hernando County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Positioned at the premium end
$565,000 runs 74% above the WEEKI WACHEE 34607 median.
02Waterfront living
This home sits directly on the water — the single scarcest feature in Florida inventory and the strongest long-term value anchor.
03Time on market is leverage
190 days on market against a Weeki Wachee median of 40 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of DALTON WADE INC · Jennifer Houston. MLS #TB8466376.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Weeki Wachee homes, in your inbox
Like 6120 WAVERLY ROAD but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Weeki Wachee — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


