
1121 SE 29TH STREET, OCALA, FL, 34471
Active43 days on marketListed Jun 19, 2026MLS #OM727030
About this home
1121 SE 29TH STREET
** Charming Cottage on a Spacious Corner Lot in SE Ocala! ** From the moment you arrive, you'll fall in love with the character and curb appeal of this adorable 3-bedroom, 2-bath cottage situated on a generous 0.39-acre corner lot in desirable SE Ocala. Beautifully renovated in 2020, this home offers the perfect blend of timeless charm and modern updates. Step inside to discover a bright, open floor plan featuring solid surface countertops, a stylish designer backsplash, and an inviting living space filled with natural light. The split-bedroom layout provides added privacy, making it ideal for families, guests, or a home office setup. Major improvements offer peace of mind, including a 2025 roof, 2026 drainfield, HVAC system replaced in 2020, and an electrical upgrade completed in 2017. Whether you're enjoying your morning coffee indoors or taking advantage of the spacious yard outside, this home is move-in ready and designed for comfortable living. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, medical facilities, schools, parks, and everything Ocala has to offer, this charming cottage is the perfect place to call home. Don't miss your opportunity to own this beautifully updated gem in a fantastic location!
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,386
Sqft
0.39 ac
Lot size
1953
Year built
One
Levels
$173
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$1,826 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,826/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+6.2%
$/sqft vs Ocala actives
$173 vs $184
Days on market
43 vs 43 typical
Where $173/sqft sits among the 400 Ocala actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Ocala
Get to know Ocala. See the full Ocala guide →
OCALA 34471 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
26,031
Median age
44.2
Median income
$60,283
Median home value
$292,200
Avg household
2.31
Households w/ children
2,491
For the school run
Marion County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Ocala market
$285K → $280K
Ocala median sold, yr/yr
97.4%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
151 of 400
Ocala actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Ocala, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 23% below the OCALA 34471 median. See the full Ocala market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 1121 SE 29TH STREET
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Sep ’25$59,000
31605 SKYLINE DRIVE · same community
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,134 sqft · $52/sqft · 50 DOM
Sold · Jan ’26$117,500
44651 TWILIGHT TRAIL · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 960 sqft · $122/sqft · 23 DOM
Sold · Jun ’26$299,000
721 W EUCLID AVENUE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,814 sqft · $165/sqft · 2 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 1121 SE 29TH STREET — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 1121 SE 29TH STREET — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
1121 SE 29TH STREET FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 1121 SE 29TH STREET?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,826/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 1121 SE 29TH STREET?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $1,769. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
How does the price compare to other homes in Ocala?+
At $239,900, this home is listed about 20% below the Ocala median of $299,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 1121 SE 29TH STREET?+
Eighth Street Elementary School (elementary), Osceola Middle School (middle), Forest High School (high) — Marion County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Under the OCALA 34471 market on paper
$239,900 is 23% below the OCALA 34471 median of $309,900, and at $173/sqft it sits under the Ocala average of $204.
02Strong assigned schools
Eighth Street Elementary School, Osceola Middle School, Forest High School — Eighth Street Elementary School rates 4 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
03The price has already moved
Listed at $249,900, now $239,900 — a $10K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of HOMERUN REALTY · Jamie Arnold. MLS #OM727030.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Ocala homes, in your inbox
Like 1121 SE 29TH STREET but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Ocala — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


