
12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE, GIBSONTON, FL, 33534
Active54 days on marketListed Jun 3, 2026MLS #O6409710
About this home
12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE
Move-in-ready and packed with major updates, this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath two-story with a versatile upstairs loft in Gibsonton's South Bay Lakes community comes with up to $13,383 toward buyer closing costs, prepaid expenses, and/or an interest-rate buydown when using the Seller's preferred lender, subject to lender approval, loan-program restrictions, and the terms outlined in the executed contract. A brand-new HVAC system and a new roof (scheduled, pending final HOA approval) deliver lasting peace of mind, while fresh interior paint throughout, updated lighting and fixtures, and a clean cosmetic refresh make it ready for its next owner from day one. Downstairs, the open kitchen flows to a spacious family room and out to a covered, screened patio overlooking the fully fenced backyard—ideal for relaxing or entertaining year-round. Upstairs, the generous primary suite offers a private ensuite bath and walk-in closet, joined by two additional bedrooms, a second full bath, and a flexible loft that works as a home office, playroom, media room, or second living area. With a two-car garage, interior laundry room, and no CDD, this home pairs space and function with a convenient Gibsonton location—minutes from US-41 and I-75, shopping, dining, and an easy commute to Tampa, Brandon, MacDill AFB, and the Gulf beaches. Tour every room with the immersive 3D virtual tour, then book your private showing.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
2.5
Bathrooms
2,084
Sqft
0.1 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
2006
Year built
Two
Levels
$151
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record and the real association fee — not generic estimates.
$2,676 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$2,676/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−23.4%
$/sqft vs Gibsonton actives
$151 vs $172
Days on market
54 vs 27 typical
Where $151/sqft sits among the 46 Gibsonton actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Gibsonton
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Gibsonton. See the full Gibsonton guide →
GIBSONTON 33534 — neighborhood snapshot
Population
18,018
Median age
33.1
Median income
$73,600
Median home value
$274,000
Avg household
3.14
Households w/ children
2,552
For the school run
Hillsborough County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Gibsonton market
$310K → $375K
Gibsonton median sold, yr/yr
97.5%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
20 of 46
Gibsonton actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Gibsonton, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Aug ’25$339,900
7611 WOOD VIOLET DRIVE · same community
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,938 sqft · $175/sqft · 20 DOM
Sold · Jul ’25$275,000
7603 WOOD VIOLET DRIVE · same community
4 bd · 2 ba · 1,938 sqft · $142/sqft · 2 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$300,000
11915 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,819 sqft · $165/sqft · 13 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $2,676/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill, the $76/mo association fee and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
How much are the HOA fees at 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE?+
The association fee works out to $76 per month. Ask us for the full association documents — they spell out exactly what the fee covers.
What are the property taxes on 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $5,369. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Gibsonton?+
At $314,900, this home is listed about 7% below the Gibsonton median of $337,500. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE?+
Corr Elementary School (elementary), East Bay High School (high), Patricia Sullivan Metropolitan Ministries Partnership School (elementary) — Hillsborough County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of PROPERTY LOGIC RE · Mark D'Italia. MLS #O6409710.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Gibsonton homes, in your inbox
Like 12012 CITRUS LEAF DRIVE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Gibsonton — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


