
26250 BLACKJACK STREET, BROOKSVILLE, FL, 34601
Active144 days on marketListed Mar 9, 2026MLS #J998627
About this home
26250 BLACKJACK STREET
Brand New Roof 02/2026, New Electrical Panels inside and outside 2026. New Water Heater 2026. Welcome home to this charming three-bedroom, two-bathroom retreat nestled on 4.9 beautiful, tree-lined acres. This fully fenced property offers peace, privacy, and plenty of room to roam. Enjoy tranquil mornings by the pond or relaxing evenings on the screened-in patio, surrounded by the sounds of nature and the occasional deer passing through. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting living room with a fireplace, a kitchen featuring stainless steel appliances, and plenty of space for comfortable living. The property has a two-car garage, a detached workshop, a storage shed, and a greenhouse. Perfect for hobbies, projects, or gardening enthusiasts. A short drive to Disney, Gainesville and Tampa.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
3
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,678
Sqft
4.9 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
1981
Year built
One
Levels
$312
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$3,933 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$3,933/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+16.9%
$/sqft vs Brooksville actives
$312 vs $188
Days on market
144 vs 45 typical
Where $312/sqft sits among the 400 Brooksville actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Forest Hills
Get to know Brooksville. See the full Brooksville guide →
Forest Hills — neighborhood snapshot
Population
655
Median age
56
Median income
$60,495
Median home value
$264,400
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
46%
For the school run
Hernando County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Brooksville market
$303K → $326K
Brooksville median sold, yr/yr
97.0%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
209 of 400
Brooksville actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Brooksville, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 42% above the BROOKSVILLE 34601 median. See the full Brooksville market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 26250 BLACKJACK STREET
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Jul ’26$510,000
26168 BLACKJACK STREET · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,842 sqft · $277/sqft · 5 DOM
Sold · Jan ’26$595,000
25339 EVALINE STREET · same community
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,880 sqft · $316/sqft · 62 DOM
Sold · Jun ’26$395,000
24503 EVALINE STREET · same community
4 bd · 2 ba · 2,052 sqft · $192/sqft · 5 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 26250 BLACKJACK STREET — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 26250 BLACKJACK STREET — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
26250 BLACKJACK STREET FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 26250 BLACKJACK STREET?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $3,933/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 26250 BLACKJACK STREET?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $5,477. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 26250 BLACKJACK STREET?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Brooksville?+
At $524,000, this home is listed about 56% above the Brooksville median of $335,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 26250 BLACKJACK STREET?+
Brooksville Elementary School (elementary), D. S. Parrott Middle School (middle) — Hernando County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Four things that matter here
01Positioned at the premium end
$524,000 runs 42% above the BROOKSVILLE 34601 median.
02Trees/Woods views
The trees/woods view is part of what you're buying — views hold value independently of the structure.
03Time on market is leverage
144 days on market against a Brooksville median of 45 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
04The price has already moved
Listed at $560,018, now $524,000 — a $36K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of STELLAR NON-MEMBER OFFICE · Non-Member Agent. MLS #J998627.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Brooksville homes, in your inbox
Like 26250 BLACKJACK STREET but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Brooksville — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


