
5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE, SARASOTA, FL, 34234
Active19 days on marketListed Jul 14, 2026MLS #A4699867
About this home
5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE
Don’t miss this great opportunity to own a beautifully updated 2-bedroom, 2-bath 720 sq ft furnished single-wide home—perfect as a comfortable full-time residence or an easy winter getaway. Designed with a desirable split floor plan, this home features a newer TPO roof, new luxury vinyl flooring, drywalled walls and ceilings with recessed lighting, and a completely remodeled kitchen with granite countertops and soft-close cabinets. The enclosed lanai, complete with a portable AC unit, adds extra space to relax and enjoy the Florida lifestyle in comfort. Whether you’re a retiree looking for low-maintenance living or a snowbird searching for the perfect seasonal retreat, this move-in-ready home offers comfort, convenience, and value. Tri-par Estates is a 55+ community that provides a wealth of amenities: enjoy a heated and cooled large pool for year-round swimming, a brand-new spa, tiki hut, pickleball courts, fitness center, shuffleboard, miniature golf, horseshoes, and various recreation hall rooms equipped with ping-pong, billiards, card tables, a kitchenette, sewing areas, and more. The expansive clubhouse regularly hosts dinners, dances, and other events. Situated only minutes from downtown Sarasota, you’ll have easy access to marinas, shopping, restaurants, museums, the world-renowned Siesta Key and Lido Key beaches, and Sarasota airport. In this special park and recreation district, residents own their land directly, with no separate HOA fees—an annual fee of $1,648 is included in your property taxes. Internet and TV included in the annual fee This is also a golf cart-friendly community with optional RV or boat storage when available. Don’t miss the opportunity to join this lively, well-established neighborhood in paradise.
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
720
Sqft
0.09 ac
Lot size
1972
Year built
One
Levels
$179
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$1,234 /mo · 3.5% down FHA, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
FHA is the default here because it gets you in the door with just 3.5% down. Switch to Conventional or VA below.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
Estimated payment
$1,234/mo
Includes FHA mortgage insurance and the financed 1.75% upfront premium. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
+3.3%
$/sqft vs TRI-PAR ESTATES
$179 vs $170
Days on market
19 vs 58 typical
Where $179/sqft sits among the 20 homes for sale in TRI-PAR ESTATES
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Tri-par Estates
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Sarasota. See the full Sarasota guide →
Tri-par Estates — neighborhood snapshot
Population
830
Median age
65
Median income
$45,134
Median home value
$137,028
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
15%
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Sarasota market
$470K → $470K
Sarasota median sold, yr/yr
95.1%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
7 of 20
TRI-PAR ESTATES have cut their price
Median sold price, Sarasota, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 60% below the SARASOTA 34234 median. See the full Sarasota market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Sep ’25$102,000
4803 BRAE BURN AVENUE · same community
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 684 sqft · $149/sqft · 157 DOM
Sold · Aug ’25$110,000
5213 BEL AIR AVENUE · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 684 sqft · $161/sqft · 62 DOM
Sold · Dec ’25$92,500
4904 WINGED FOOT AVENUE · same community
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 672 sqft · $138/sqft · 20 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE?+
With 3.5% down on a 30-year FHA loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $1,234/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2024) was $3,094. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Sarasota?+
At $129,000, this home is listed about 77% below the Sarasota median of $570,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE?+
Booker High School (high), Booker Middle School (middle), Emma E. Booker Elementary School (elementary) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of EXIT KING REALTY · Angelo Sammarco. MLS #A4699867.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Sarasota homes, in your inbox
Like 5119 GLEN ECHO AVENUE but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Sarasota — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


