
5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102, SARASOTA, FL, 34231
Active113 days on marketListed Apr 7, 2026MLS #A4689088
About this home
5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102
Welcome to 5589 Cannes Circle—an exceptional waterfront townhome in the gated community of Phillippi Landings, where refined design meets effortless Florida living. Perfectly positioned along Phillippi Creek, this residence offers breathtaking water views and a rare sense of privacy, all just minutes from The Landings Shopping Center, Siesta Key, and downtown Sarasota. This impeccably maintained three-story home features 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths, and a bright, open-concept layout designed for both everyday comfort and entertaining. Soaring ceilings, abundant natural light, and thoughtfully selected finishes create a clean, contemporary aesthetic throughout. The designer kitchen is equipped with solid surface countertops, stainless steel appliances, 42” cabinetry and perfectly appointed island that flows seamlessly into the main living space. Multiple outdoor living areas—including two private lanais—invite you to enjoy the peaceful creek views and lush tropical surroundings. A private elevator provides access to all levels, while the oversized garage offers generous storage for boats, kayaks, beach gear and more. Built with quality and efficiency in mind, the home includes impact-rated windows, energy-efficient systems, LED lighting, and durable finishes such as beautifully maintained engineered wood flooring throughout. Additional upgrades include Moen fixtures, Kohler plumbing features, and professionally designed landscaping within the community. Offered in immaculate, move-in ready condition, this residence is available to purchase furnished for a turnkey experience or unfurnished to suit your personal style—making it an ideal full-time home, seasonal retreat, or turnkey investment opportunity. Furnishings offered separately. Residents of Phillippi Landings enjoy a resort-style lifestyle with amenities including a heated pool, fitness center, dog park, clubhouse, kayak launch, and a scenic boardwalk along the water. The adjacent Phillippi Harbor Club marina offers convenient access for boating enthusiasts. This is a rare opportunity to own a waterfront-facing home in one of Sarasota’s most desirable communities. Call today for a private showing!
Facts & features
The home at a glance
4
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1,745
Sqft
0 ac
Lot size
2
Garage
2022
Year built
Three Or More
Levels
$389
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$4,690 /mo · 10% down Conventional, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
Above the FHA loan limit for our service areas, so Conventional is the default. VA buyers: switch below — $0 down.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
FHA isn’t available at this price — the loan would exceed the $541,287 FHA limit for our service areas.
Estimated payment
$4,690/mo
Includes estimated PMI — it drops off once you reach 20% equity. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
$/sqft vs Sarasota actives
$389 vs $329
Days on market
113 vs 58 typical
Where $389/sqft sits among the 400 Sarasota actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Phillippi Landings
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Sarasota. See the full Sarasota guide →
Phillippi Landings — neighborhood snapshot
Population
408
Median age
72
Median income
$105,455
Median home value
$512,400
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
6%
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Sarasota market
$470K → $470K
Sarasota median sold, yr/yr
95.1%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
166 of 400
Sarasota actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Sarasota, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 234% above the SARASOTA 34231 median. See the full Sarasota market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · Mar ’26$675,000
5561 CANNES CIRCLE · same community
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,778 sqft · $380/sqft · 269 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$460,000
1712 CHEYENNE STREET
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,740 sqft · $264/sqft · 116 DOM
Sold · Aug ’25$400,000
6724 SCHOONER BAY CIRCLE UNIT 6724
3 bd · 2 ba · 1,738 sqft · $230/sqft · 95 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102?+
With 10% down on a 30-year Conventional loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $4,690/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $7,339. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102?+
The listing reports pets: Yes. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Sarasota?+
At $679,000, this home is listed about 19% above the Sarasota median of $570,000. The market section on this page shows how the area is trending.
Which schools are assigned to 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102?+
Phillippi Shores Elementary School (elementary), Riverview High School (high), Brookside Middle School (middle) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Three things that matter here
01Positioned at the premium end
$679,000 runs 234% above the SARASOTA 34231 median.
02Strong assigned schools
Phillippi Shores Elementary School, Riverview High School, Brookside Middle School — Phillippi Shores Elementary School rates 5 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
03The price has already moved
Listed at $719,000, now $679,000 — a $40K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of COLDWELL BANKER REALTY · Evan Danzig. MLS #A4689088.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Sarasota homes, in your inbox
Like 5589 CANNES CIRCLE UNIT 4-102 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Sarasota — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


