
1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110, SARASOTA, FL, 34236
Active149 days on marketListed Mar 2, 2026MLS #A4684597
About this home
1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110
Lido Towers on Lido Key. This beautifully appointed 2-bedroom, 2-bath first-floor residence offers the perfect blend of coastal charm and effortless living just steps from the pristine sands of Lido Beach. Spanning approximately 1,293 square feet, the thoughtfully designed split-bedroom floor plan provides both privacy and comfort, while the spacious living and dining areas create an inviting atmosphere for relaxing or entertaining. Large windows and sliding glass doors fill the home with natural light and enhance the easy indoor-outdoor Florida lifestyle. The well-equipped kitchen features ample cabinetry and counter space, making meal preparation simple whether hosting guests or enjoying a quiet evening in. The primary suite offers generous closet space and a private en-suite bath, while the guest bedroom and second bath provide comfort and convenience for visitors. Offered fully furnished and truly turnkey, this residence is ready for immediate enjoyment — simply bring your suitcase and begin living the island lifestyle. The first-floor location provides easy access and added convenience, making everyday living effortless. Lido Towers amenities include a heated pool and spa, sauna, clubhouse, secure entry, elevator access, and assigned covered parking. Ideally located just moments from the beach and minutes from the world-class dining and shopping of St. Armands Circle, this is an exceptional opportunity for a full-time residence, seasonal retreat, or investment property in one of Sarasota’s most desirable coastal communities with private beach access!
Facts & features
The home at a glance
2
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1,293
Sqft
2.53 ac
Lot size
1980
Year built
One
Levels
$440
Per sqft
Inside
Outside & construction
Community & fees
Utilities & systems
The numbers
What it really costs
Built from this home's actual numbers — the most recent property-tax bill on record — not generic estimates.
$4,074 /mo · 10% down Conventional, 30-yr fixed at 6%
The assumptions
Above the FHA loan limit for our service areas, so Conventional is the default. VA buyers: switch below — $0 down.
These numbers assume a generic buyer — your credit, down payment and loan program change them. Get the real quote in minutes:

Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Run your own numbers
FHA isn’t available at this price — the loan would exceed the $541,287 FHA limit for our service areas.
Estimated payment
$4,074/mo
Includes estimated PMI — it drops off once you reach 20% equity. Taxes reflect the most recent bill on record; insurance is a typical-Florida estimate. Your lender’s numbers will differ. CENTURY 21 Edge partners with Florida’s best lenders.
Value check
Is the price right?
The internet’s favorite home-value number comes from a single automated model that has never seen the street, the finishes, or the view — which is why it routinely misses by tens of thousands of dollars. The edgeAI estimate combines multiple independent data sources with our team’s on-the-ground expertise in this exact market.
vs edgeAI estimate
−42.2%
$/sqft vs Sarasota actives
$440 vs $330
Days on market
149 vs 58 typical
Where $440/sqft sits among the 400 Sarasota actives
The edgeAI estimate is a starting point, not an appraisal or a broker price opinion. It is generated from public records, listing data and market modeling, and is subject to change once a licensed real estate professional personally inspects the property. Condition, floor, view and lot are not fully captured by any model — ask us for a full comparative market analysis.
Where it sits
Inside Lido Key
Drive times from this address
Estimated driving times, typical traffic. Data © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Get to know Sarasota. See the full Sarasota guide →
Lido Key — neighborhood snapshot
Population
1,257
Median age
68
Median income
$250,001
Median home value
$1,127,100
Avg household
2
Households w/ children
18%
For the school run
Sarasota County School District
School assignments and ratings via edgeAI — always verify with the district.
The numbers that matter
The Sarasota market
$470K → $470K
Sarasota median sold, yr/yr
95.1%
Sale-to-list ratio (12 mo)
162 of 400
Sarasota actives have cut their price
Median sold price, Sarasota, trailing 36 months (3-month rolling) · live MLS data.
This home is listed 33% below the SARASOTA 34236 median. See the full Sarasota market guide →
Paper trail
This home's history
Reality check
What actually sold near 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110
Asking prices are opinions — closed sales are facts. The most comparable homes that actually changed hands nearby in the last twelve months.
Sold · May ’26$675,000
1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 510 · same community
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,224 sqft · $551/sqft · 379 DOM
Sold · Apr ’26$530,000
1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 406 · same community
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,367 sqft · $388/sqft · 70 DOM
Sold · Jun ’26$985,000
1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 604 · same community
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,702 sqft · $579/sqft · 6 DOM
Closed-sale data from the MLS, last 12 months, selected for similarity in size and location. No two homes are identical — ask us for a full comparative analysis.
Your home team
The pros in your corner
Buying a home is two conversations — the home and the money. Here’s who handles each, side by side, already working together.
Your agent
David Ramirez
Real Estate Agent · CENTURY 21 Edge
Tours, negotiation, and every question about 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110 — start here.

Your lender
Andrew Acosta
Acosta Home Loans with PRMG · NMLS #1468866
Pre-approval, rates, and the real monthly number for 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110 — before you fall in love.
See it in person
Schedule a tour
Pick a day that works — this goes straight to David's phone and CRM.
Straight answers
1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110 FAQs
What would the monthly payment be for 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110?+
With 10% down on a 30-year Conventional loan at 6%, the all-in payment lands around $4,074/mo — principal and interest, the actual property-tax bill and typical Florida insurance. The payment calculator on this page lets you switch loan type (FHA, Conventional, VA) and adjust the down payment, rate and term.
What are the property taxes on 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110?+
The most recent tax bill on record (2025) was $7,567. A new owner's bill can differ once the sale price resets the assessed value — we can walk you through what to expect.
Are pets allowed at 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110?+
The listing reports pets: Cats OK, Dogs OK. Communities often layer on breed or weight rules — we'll verify the specifics with the association before you commit.
How does the price compare to other homes in Sarasota?+
At $569,000, this home is priced right at the Sarasota median.
Which schools are assigned to 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110?+
Southside Elementary School (elementary), Booker High School (high), Booker Middle School (middle) — Sarasota County School District. Always verify school assignments with the district before relying on them.
The brief
Five things that matter here
01Under the SARASOTA 34236 market on paper
$569,000 is 33% below the SARASOTA 34236 median of $845,000, and at $440/sqft it sits under the Sarasota average of $496.
02Move-in furnished
The furniture conveys — a genuine head start for a second home or rental, and one less five-figure line item after closing.
03Time on market is leverage
149 days on market against a Sarasota median of 58 — sellers in this position are usually ready to negotiate.
04Strong assigned schools
Southside Elementary School, Booker High School, Booker Middle School — Southside Elementary School rates 5 of 5. Always verify assignments with the district.
05The price has already moved
Listed at $615,000, now $569,000 — a $46K cut. The full history is in the market section below.
Keep looking
Similar homes nearby
Listing courtesy of PREFERRED SHORE LLC · Richard Tyson. MLS #A4684597.
IDX information is provided exclusively for consumers’ personal, non-commercial use and may not be used for any purpose other than to identify prospective properties consumers may be interested in purchasing. Data is deemed reliable but is not guaranteed accurate by Stellar MLS.
Never miss a listing
New Sarasota homes, in your inbox
Like 1001 BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DRIVE UNIT 110 but not quite? A daily digest of every new listing in Sarasota — straight from the MLS, hours after it goes live. Unsubscribe anytime.
Just watching this one home? Ask David to ping you on any price or status change →


